2017   Lampedusa in Winter (Jakob Brossmann, Austria/Switzerland/Italy, 2015)  
  Special Commendation Kivalina (Gina Abatemarco, USA, 2016)  
2015   Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest (Phil Agland, UK, 2013)
 
  Special Commendations The Auction House: A Tale of Two Brothers (Ed Owles, UK, 2014)
 
    Kalanda: The Knowledge of the Bush (Lorenzo Ferrarini, UK, 2014) *
 
2013   The Bastard Sings the Sweetest Song (Christy Garland, Canada, Denmark, 2012) *  
  Special Commendation Soldier on the Roof (Esther Hertog, Netherlands, Israel, 2012)  
2011   Other Europe (Rosella Schillaci, Italy, 2011) *  
    Summer Pasture (Lynn True and Nelson Walker III, China, 2010)  
    Birds’ Way (Klara Trencsenyi and Vlad Naumescu, Romania, 2009)  



 
2009   Bury the Hatchet (Aaron Walker, USA, 2009)  
2007   Every Good Marriage Begins with Tears (Simon Chambers, UK, 2006) *  
  Special Commendations A Hospice in Amsterdam (Steef PM Meyknecht, Netherlands, 2005) *  
    The Agouti’s Peanut (Paturi Paraná, Komoi Paraná, Brasil, 2005)  
2005   Koriam's Law and the Dead who Govern (Gary Kildea and Andrea Simon, Australia) *  
  Special Commendation Between Two Villages (Entre deux villages/Entre duas terras) (Muriel Jaquerod and Eduardo Saravia Pereira, Switzerland/Portugal, 2003) *  
2003   Duka's Dilemma (Jean Lydall, Germany 2001) *  
  Special Commendation Letter to the Dead (Eytan Kapon, France 2002) *  
2000   Divorce Iranian Style (Kim Longinotto and Ziba Mir-Hosseini, UK 1998) *  



 
1998   no prize awarded  
1996   Conversations with Dundiwuy Wanambi (Ian Dunlop and Philippa Deveson, Australia 1995/96) *  
1994   We are all Neighbours (Debbie Christie and Tone Bringa, DWS, UK 1993) *  
  Special Commendation Survivors of the Rainforest (Andy Jillings, UK, 1993)  
1992   Mursi The Land is Bad / Nitha (Leslie Woodhead and David Turton, UK 1990/91) *  
  Special Commendation The Same as You (Alan Jones, UK, NFTS, 1991)  
1990   The Women Who Smile (Joanna Head and Jean Lydall, UK) and Les Mémoires de Binduti Da (Michèle Fidloux and Jacques Lombard, France, 1989)  
  Special Commendations

Uksuum CauyaiThe Drums of Winter (Leonard Kamerling and Sarah Elder, USA, 1988) and Djungguwan at Gurka'wuy (Ian Dunlop, Australia, 1990)

 
1988   Baka People of the Rainforest (Phil Agland, UK, 1987)  
  Special Commendations Better than Nick (Andy Jillings, UK, 1987)  
    El Sebou (Fadwa El Guindi, USA, 1986)  



 
1986   Two Ways of Justice (Melissa Llewelyn-Davies, UK, 1984)  
1984   Celso and Cora (Gary Kildea, Australia, 1983) *  
  Special Commendation The Women's Olamal (Melissa Llewelyn-Davies, UK, 1984)  
1982   Waiting for Harry (Kim McKenzie and Les Hiatt, Australia, 1980) *  
    The Wedding Camels (David MacDougall and Judith MacDougall, Australia, 1976) *  



 
* distributed by the RAI